Conference Programme

Download the pdf version here

AISSAC Workshop (Wildebeest (40))

 

IoT Workshop (Zebra (40))

 

Student Symposium

 

Track A (Eland (36))

Track B (Hartebeest (36))

08:00

Registration

Chair: Mpekoa (CUT) Chair: Terzoli (RU)
08:30 Van den Bergh Mhlana
09:00 Tom Olaitan
09:30 Mogale Chindeka
10:00 Masamha
10:30

Tea

Chair: Prof Liezel Nel Chair: Scholtz (NMU)
11:00 Mathonsi Kunjuzwa
11:30 Van Wyk Lebona
12:00 Van der Walt Dlamini
12:30

Lunch

Chair: Twinomurinzi (UNISA) Chair: UNISA
13:15 Tolani Mahlaza
13:45 Gumbi 1 Jooste
14:15 Gumbi 2 Mpofu
14:45

Coffee

Chair: Suleman (UCT) Chair: UP
15:15 Masana Thulo
15:45 Mwanza Chere
16:15 Nagar Moji
17:00

Cocktail

  

MAIN CONFERENCE PROGRAMME

27 September: Conference Day 1

08:00 – 08:30

Registration

08:30 – 09:00
09:00 – 10:00

Welcome: Prof Jan Kroeze (President of SAICSIT)
Keynote – Prof Robert Davison (City University of Hong Kong)
Chair: M Masinde, Venue: Buffalo

10:00 – 10:30

Tea

10:30 – 12:00

A1: Panel (ICT4D)
Chair: J van Biljon
B1: Panel (Dark web)
Chair: K Pillay
C1: Artificial Intelligence
Chair: M Keet

12:00 – 12:45

Lunch

12:45 – 13:30

Keynote – Mr. Ashley Jacobs (CISCO)
Chair: M Masinde, Venue: Buffalo

13:30 – 15:00

A2: ICT in Government
and Health
Chair: A vd Merwe
B2: Mobile and IoT

Chair: T Stott

C2: Text and Language

Chair: H Suleman

15:00 –15:30

Coffee

15:30 – 17:00

A3: ICT in Education
and Mining
Chair: W Chigona
B3: Networks

Chair: P Machanick

C3: Image Processing

Chair: I Venter

17:30 – 18:30

AGM (Wildebeest)

19:00

Conference dinner (Buffalo)

28 September: Conference Day 2

08:00 – 09:00

Keynote – Prof. Ulrich Klauck (Aalen University of Applied Sciences)
Chair: M Masinde, Venue: Buffalo

09:00 – 10:30

A4: Usability and
Visualisation
Chair: N Mabanza
B4: BI & Social Media

Chair: L Barnard

C4: Programming and Compilers
Chair: B. Irwin

10:30 – 11:00

Tea

11:00 – 12:30

A5: UI Design

Chair: J Wesson

B5: Software Engineering

Chair: I Brown

C5: Regular Expressions       and Eye Tracking
Chair: B vd Merwe

12:30

Lunch